CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 N003134

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group Inc.
770 Broadway – 11th Floor
NY, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated November 3, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style D60530 (81725) is a women’s long sleeve cardigan constructed with a 100% cashmere knitted fabric body. The garment has sleeve cuffs and a bottom band made of a 94% cashmere 1% spandex 5% other fibers ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a full front 7 button opening and a rounded front neckline.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.12.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: Other . . . Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The garment falls within textile category 438. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division